All fields are required
[…] Instead, you must simply show that the product was defective and that this defect led to your injury or damages.
Claiming that the food provider or manufacturer acted negligently by failing to uphold their duty of care to provide safe food products, such as through improper food handling, storage, or preparation.
Alleging that the food product did not meet the express or implied warranties, such as the implied warranty of merchantability, by causing illness or injury when consumed.
In Nevada, the statute of limitations for product liability claims is typically four years under NRS § 11.190:
“2. Within 4 years:
(a) An action on an open account for goods, wares and merchandise sold and delivered.”
This means that individuals who have suffered harm due to a product contaminated with E. Coli generally have four years from the date of the injury to file a lawsuit against the responsible party.