All fields are required
[…] Plaintiffs may also assert claims for breach of either express or implied warranties. A breach of warranty occurs when a representation or assurance regarding a product, made by either the manufacturer or the seller, is not fulfilled or proves to be false. Governed by federal and state laws, including provisions outlined in the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC), these regulations establish criteria that render a warranty invalid under specific conditions.
In Illinois, the statute of limitations for product liability claims is generally governed by the Illinois Compiled Statutes, specifically 735 ILCS 5/13-202. Under this statute:
“Actions for damages for an injury to the person…shall be commenced within 2 years next after the cause of action accrued…”
Therefore, the time limit for filing a product liability lawsuit is typically two years from the date you consumed the contaminated product.